Northview Primary School

Governors area of responsibility

 

 

 

Northview Primary School Governors' Details and Register of Interests - September 2021

 

 

 

Name

Category

Appointed by

Term of Office

Committee membership

Current Responsibilities

Relationship with School Staff inc. spouses, partners and relatives

(1)

 

Mr David Syed

Headteacher

Ex-Officio

 Ex-Officio

 

(1) Finance

(2) Pay Review 

 Headteacher

 None declared

(2)

 

Mr Mostaque Ahmed

Co-optee

Governing Board

28/11/2017 - 27/11/2021

 

(1) Finance

(2) Pay Review

 

 

(1) Chair of Governors

(2) General Management

(3) Literacy

 None declared

(3)

 

Mrs Bisharet Hussain 

Parent

Parents

22/11/2016 - 23/11/2020

 

 

Literacy

 None declared

 

(4)

 

 

Ms Dinah Walker

 

Parent

 

Parents

 

22/11/2016 - 21/11/2020

 

 

(1) Safeguarding

(2) Race Equality

 None declared

 

(5)

 

 

Mrs Albina Emini

 

Staff

 

Staff

 

12/03/2019 - 11/03/2023

 

 

 

 None declared

 

(6) 

 

 

Dr P Thomson 

 

Local Authority

  

Nominated by the LA and appointed by the Governing Board

 

12/03/2019 - 11/03/2023

Pay Review

(1) Safeguarding

(2) Racial Equality

 None declared

 

(7)

 

 

Mrs Denise O'Shea 

 

Co-opted

 

Governing Board

 

26/09/2016 - 25/09/2020

 Finance

 

 None declared

 

(8)

 

 

Ms Mary Halion

 

Co-opted 

 

Governing Board 

 

29/01/2019 - 28/01/2023 

 Finance

(1) Mathematics

(2) Religious Education

 None declared

 (9)

 

Mrs Nourhan Barouma 

Observer

Governing Board

10/05/2020 - 11/05/2024

 

 

 None declared

 (10)

 

Mrs Zena Alhashimi  

Parent 

Parents

22/11/2020 - 23/11/2024

 

 

 None declared

 (11)

 

Mrs Lucy Coker

Parent

Parents

22/11/2020 - 23/11/2024

 

 

 None declared

 (12)

 

Ms Jacqualine     Crowson

Parent

Parents

22/11/2020 - 23/11/2024

 

 

 None declared

 (13)

 

Mr Zineddine Saidani 

Parent 

Parents

22/11/2020 - 23/11/2024

 

 

 None declared

(14)

 

Mr Clive Lawson

Co-opted

Governing Board

01/09/2021 - 31/08/2025

 

 

 None declared

(15)

 

Ms Nadia Abbas 

Parent

Parents

26/11/2021 - 27/11/2025

 

 

None declared

(16)

 

Dr David McPhail

Co-opted

Governing Board

26/01/2022 - 25/01/2026

 

 

None declared